Texas AI Law TRAIGA Brings on Compliance Challenges: Analysis of the Texas Responsible Artificial Intelligence Governance Act
[…] This creates uncertainty about which entities are covered and what obligations they face.
Definitional Inconsistencies
TRAIGA also uses key terms inconsistently, and invokes the terms "use," "deploy," "develop," and "distribute" without defining their relationships or boundaries:
- Section 551.003 references "development and use of artificial intelligence systems"
- Section 552.051(f) applies when "an artificial intelligence system is used in relation to health care service"
- Section 552.053 prohibits governmental entities from "use or deploy[ment]" of AI systems
- Section 552.057 prohibits persons from "develop[ing] or distribute[ing]" AI systems