Texas AI Law TRAIGA Brings on Compliance Challenges: Analysis of the Texas Responsible Artificial Intelligence Governance Act
[…] https://www.hoschmorris.com/privacy-plus-news/traiga
The Scope-Obligations Mismatch
TRAIGA's fundamental challenge lies in its misaligned application and compliance obligations. Section 551.002 applies broadly to any person who "(1) promotes, advertises, or conducts business in this state; (2) produces a product or service used by residents of this state; or (3) develops or deploys an artificial intelligence system in this state."
However, Chapter 552's substantive obligations are structured around only two roles defined in Section 552.001: "(1) 'Deployer' means a person who deploys an artificial intelligence system for use in this state" and "(2) 'Developer' means a person who develops an artificial intelligence system that is offered, sold, leased, given, or otherwise provided in this state."