Texas Responsible Artificial Intelligence Governance Act (TRAIGA): A Summary
[…] B. Manipulation of Human Behavior (Section 552.052):
No person may develop or deploy an AI system that intentionally aims to incite or encourage a person to: (1) commit physical self-harm, including suicide; (2) harm another person; or (3) engage in criminal activity.
C. Constitutional Protection (Section 552.055):
No person may develop or deploy an AI system "with the sole intent for the artificial intelligence system to infringe, restrict, or otherwise impair an individual's rights guaranteed under the United States Constitution."
D. Unlawful Discrimination (Section 552.056)
1. General Prohibition: No person may develop or deploy an AI system "with the intent to unlawfully discriminate against a protected class in violation of state or federal law."
2. Disparate Impact Standard: Critically, TRAIGA specifies that "a disparate impact is not sufficient by itself to demonstrate an intent to discriminate."
3. Industry Exemptions. The prohibition does not apply to:
· Insurance entities subject to applicable insurance discrimination statutes.