Texas Responsible Artificial Intelligence Governance Act (TRAIGA): A Summary
[…] · Developer (Section 552.001(2)): "A person who develops an artificial intelligence system that is offered, sold, leased, given, or otherwise provided in this state."
· Deployer (Section 552.001(1)): "A person who deploys an artificial intelligence system for use in this state."
2. Protected Persons and Classes
· Consumer (Section 551.001(2)): "An individual who is a resident of this state acting only in an individual or household context." Importantly, this excludes individuals acting in commercial or employment contexts.
· Protected Class (Section 552.056(a)(3)): “A group or class of persons with a characteristic, quality, belief, or status protected from discrimination by state or federal civil rights laws, and includes race, color, national origin, sex, age, religion, or disability."
3. Specialized Terms
· Biometric data (Section 552.054(a)): "data generated by automatic measurements of an individual's biological characteristics," including fingerprints, voiceprints, eye retina or iris, or other unique biological patterns used to identify specific individuals.
· Excludes: