Texas Responsible Artificial Intelligence Governance Act (TRAIGA): A Summary
[…] 3. Provide transparency regarding risks in the development, deployment, and use of artificial intelligence systems; and
4. Provide reasonable notice regarding the use or contemplated use of artificial intelligence systems by state agencies.
B. Applicability and Covered Parties:
1. Non-Governmental Coverage (Section 551.002): TRAIGA applies to any "person" who:
· Promotes, advertises, or conducts business in this state; OR
· Produces a product or service used by residents of this state; OR
· Develops or deploys an artificial intelligence system in this state.
2. Governmental Coverage (Section 552.001):
a. “Governmental entity” means "any department, commission, board, office, authority, or other administrative unit of this state or of any political subdivision of this state, that exercises governmental functions under the authority of the laws of this state."
b. Specifically Excludes (Section 552.001(3)): Hospital districts and institutions of higher education.
C. Key Definitions
1. Core AI Terms
· Artificial Intelligence System (Section 551.001(1)): "Any machine-based system that, for any explicit or implicit objective, infers from the inputs the system receives how to generate outputs, including content, decisions, predictions, or recommendations, that can influence physical or virtual environments."
· Developer (Section 552.001(2)): "A person who develops an artificial intelligence system that is offered, sold, leased, given, or otherwise provided in this state."
· Deployer (Section 552.001(1)): "A person who deploys an artificial intelligence system for use in this state."
2. Protected Persons and Classes
· Consumer (Section 551.001(2)): "An individual who is a resident of this state acting only in an individual or household context." Importantly, this excludes individuals acting in commercial or employment contexts.