Texas Responsible Artificial Intelligence Governance Act (TRAIGA): A Summary
[…] For AI systems used in Health Care Services providers must disclose the use of AI to recipients or their personal representatives no later than when the service is first provided, except in emergencies where disclosure must occur as soon as reasonably possible.
B. Manipulation of Human Behavior (Section 552.052):
No person may develop or deploy an AI system that intentionally aims to incite or encourage a person to: (1) commit physical self-harm, including suicide; (2) harm another person; or (3) engage in criminal activity.
C. Constitutional Protection (Section 552.055):
No person may develop or deploy an AI system "with the sole intent for the artificial intelligence system to infringe, restrict, or otherwise impair an individual's rights guaranteed under the United States Constitution."
D. Unlawful Discrimination (Section 552.056)
1. General Prohibition: No person may develop or deploy an AI system "with the intent to unlawfully discriminate against a protected class in violation of state or federal law."